Managing multiple visas for your family’s extended stay in Nicaragua.

visa residency Nicaragua Granada tourist

This post is for those of you who are pondering a longer stay in Nicaragua past the standard three months tourist visa granted to you upon arrival.

First visa upon arrival

So when you arrive by air or over the border to Nicaragua you will find that obtaining a tourist visa is a remarkably easy and inexpensive task to accomplish for you and your family.  You will fill out one brief immigration form for yourself and any family travelling with you.  Additionally, you will then pay $10 by air and $12 by land for each visitor in your group to the immigration official who checks your paperwork.

Will they grill me on my assets and intentions?

Most Nicaraguan immigration officials at border entries and airports are extremely relaxed and amiable and respond very kindly to smiles and pleasantries.  Tourism is a well-oiled machine that consistently provides Nicaragua with abundant access to dollars and Euros. Entering Nicaragua as a tourist should constitute only  a brief encounter with an immigration official. Having said that… Continue reading “Managing multiple visas for your family’s extended stay in Nicaragua.”